You are viewing 30_kisses

T H I R T Y K I S S E S
// a themed fanworks community //
Falling Asleep/Prince of Tennis/AkutsuxKawamura 
1st-Feb-2005 11:30 pm
[drh] goggles
Title: Falling Asleep
Rating: G
Author: Mina dearangelogata
Pairing: Akutsu Jin and Kawamura Takashi
Fandom: Prince of Tennis (Tenisu no Oujisama)
Theme: #24 – Good Night
Disclaimer: If I owned prince of tennis I would rich and sitting in my wonderful pad relishing in the fact that a series once made for little boys attracts a mostly female audience. Note. Mostly yaoi fans to boot. Poor guy. But we all know.. I love konami sensei, this is why I write things like this. So, what I'm, trying to say, is that I so totally don't own this.
Author’s note: This has takes place in the mini akutaka verse that I have built. Please see Enigma, Untitled Drabble and Afterwork for more insight in their relationship.

Late nights. Akutsu was always out late. He always came back when the restaurant was already closed and shut down until the next morning. He didn’t want to be there. He didn’t work there, he only lived in a small room up that used to be Kawamura’s. This night he had spent it at a bar, drinking, hitting on girls. Hell, he even got lucky once, which was enough for him. The smell of her perfume still lingered on his clothes. His thin fingers twisted in his hair as he pushed it from his eyes. He paused and backtracked a few steps, glancing into the larger of the rooms. It seemed to be one of those nights.

Kawamura lay on his futon, still dressed from work. He had obviously intended only to lie down for a moment, but he only managed to fall into a deep sleep. Akutsu sighed and shook his head. “Fuck,” he swore, “he always does this.” He wasn’t the parental type, so he didn’t bother to do what he called the, “motherly thing”, instead he was satisfied with just fixing the futon and covering the other’s body with a heavy quilt.

Akutsu knelt there for a moment, staring at the peaceful expression of Kawamura’s sleeping face. He shook his head. Why he was even nice to this guy was beyond him. He leaned forward slightly, and in an action he never would have dared to attempt had he not been alone and had kawamura not been asleep. His lips brushed just the barest of kisses against the other’s forehead and he whispered, in what sounded like a half hiss, “Good night.”
Comments 
2nd-Feb-2005 04:39 am (UTC)
WAIII!! *fluffs all over you and glomps Akutsu muse before running off in fear of her life* I love it!
2nd-Feb-2005 04:55 am (UTC)
*SQUISH* hahahhaa, lucky you ran away. akutsu woulda killed youuu~
2nd-Feb-2005 04:44 am (UTC)
Waaaaaiiiiiii~ *loves* And your Akutsu is so in character, it's scary. o.o;;
2nd-Feb-2005 04:53 am (UTC)
gahahha, the scarier the akutsu, the better. LOL, I'm glad you think he's in character. That's... a real compliment! He's such a complicated character. *hugs*
2nd-Feb-2005 07:31 am (UTC)
Wah~ In the beginning, I couldn't stand Akutsu. But then he grew on me. (I would refer to him as a fungus, but I'd have the feeling that he'd clock me. :D)

I'm going to go and read some of your other stuff now, because I really like your style. And you make this pairing so in character, and I adore that. *_*
2nd-Feb-2005 01:27 pm (UTC)
whooo~ I couldn't stand him either, that is until I saw that episode where he like... oh god, I think I really fell for Akutsu's character during the crappy rikkai arc, and he goes and plays a game of tennis against ryoma.

not to mention, him being... what? sorta nice to taka? ^_^;;
2nd-Feb-2005 07:49 am (UTC)
*finishes the previous stories*

I... ummmm... wow.

*worships*
2nd-Feb-2005 01:25 pm (UTC)
eee, gahhahahha... *sweatdrop*

I'm glad you... liked them??
2nd-Feb-2005 05:41 am (UTC)
You make me like this pairing. ♥
2nd-Feb-2005 06:07 am (UTC)
gaah! awww, that's the greatest thing any akutaka fangirl could hear! ^_^

*luv*
2nd-Feb-2005 11:33 pm (UTC)
I'm so with you there XDDDD <3
3rd-Feb-2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
*dead* best compliment ever, really. ^_^

it's worth it to make people like an otherwise undesirable pairing.
2nd-Feb-2005 06:14 am (UTC)
Egads, you're making me think Akutsu is...dare I say...cute.
2nd-Feb-2005 06:34 am (UTC)
he's... not? *snerk*
2nd-Feb-2005 07:34 am (UTC)
Perhaps "less scary" would have been a better choice of words.
2nd-Feb-2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
hahahaa, no no, he's VERY cute, he's one that deserves love.
2nd-Feb-2005 08:28 am (UTC)
Loved it ^-^
2nd-Feb-2005 09:45 am (UTC)
Oh, AkuTaka makes me SO happy. I didn't think I'd see this here so I'm very happy to know someone else loves this pairing. *hearts pairing like woah* Good job by the way, interesting version of Akutsu too.
2nd-Feb-2005 01:25 pm (UTC)
oh god, I love this pairing like woah too. like, crazy woah. ^_^ so this excites me to find someone else to loves the pairing! <33333

and yeah... akutsu definately evolved in the writing of these series of drabbles, just because, I had to step away from that vicious, vicious fuck that everyone plays around with. Hehehhhe.. akutsu with heart, yo. ^_^
2nd-Feb-2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
Wonderful.

Long live the GRUFFLUV!
2nd-Feb-2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
anyone who thinks otherwise shall get my boot up their ass. *bawhahahha*
2nd-Feb-2005 08:33 pm (UTC)
I love it when Akutsu isn't the tough bastard he pretends to be. <3
2nd-Feb-2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
This is wonderful. I adore the way you write Akutsu, you've got an excellent balance between his harshness, and the care he takes with Taka that doesn't make either side look like a put on.

The eariler pieces have the same balance to them, and the whole group is great to read. I'm really looking forward to the rest of your themes now.

(also, I may have to start stalking you, object now or never get rid of me. ^_^;;)
2nd-Feb-2005 11:05 pm (UTC)
Oh god! .////. I'm so touched!! ^^;;; akutsu really is a hard character to write. I'm glad you really enjoy him! I've tried my best to capture who he really is. <3333

^^;;; yeah... there's a whole world that I've built that all those stories are involved in, so most of the themes will prolly end up within that universe. ^^

oh please! I love stalkers. *hugs*
3rd-Feb-2005 09:40 am (UTC)
..It's so sweet... <3
1st-Oct-2005 03:33 am (UTC)
I love the way you write these two. I think Akutsu wouldn't be able to keep from changing a little if Taki loves him. ^^

You're a good artist, too. Multitalented!
1st-Oct-2005 04:09 am (UTC)
*snerks* sometimes making akutsu nice is a real challenge cuz nice akutsu = ooc akutsu. >_<

and those pictures are soooo baaaaad.
4th-Apr-2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is the sweetest AkuTaka I've ever read X3

You've made me love this pairing even more (Konii and JURI are the ones who make me notice this pairing before).
5th-Apr-2006 06:36 am (UTC)
omg konii and juri!! <333 I love them together.

did you read the diary entry on the tenimyu page where konii makes alot of mistakes in a scene and is like, "Juri-san! PLease help me!" it's really cute. XD
5th-Apr-2006 06:56 am (UTC)
did you read the diary entry on the tenimyu page where konii makes alot of mistakes in a scene and is like, "Juri-san! PLease help me!" it's really cute. XD

OMG!!! I wanna see it!!

They're soooo cute!!!

Konii has become my favorite cast lately (after KenKen of course), and you've made it worse *LOL*
5th-Apr-2006 02:33 pm (UTC)
Ha! I'm so awesome at making people love Konii. >D I mean, wait, no, maybe it's just my aura. I'm so obsessed with him. I think I've seen nearly everything he's been in except Mata no Hi and Kamen Rider Agito.

... and the diary entry is somewhere on the hyomyu page. I can't find it. maybe I dreamed it up

...... XD;;;;;;;
This page was loaded Jul 13th 2014, 4:13 am GMT.